NEET PG 2026 Round 1 cutoffs

MCC provisional Round 1 allotment, 23 Oct 2026 (corrected). Open seats filled per branch, most first, with the 2025 govt All India Round 1 closing for comparison. Tap a branch for every college; the 2026 Round 1 closing ranks are in the app.

2026 Round 1 by branch

Branch2026 R1 Open seats filledColleges2025 R1 govt Open closing
Anaesthesiology2,31069019,028
General Medicine2,0856223,822
Paediatrics1,6025807,071
General Surgery1,58647511,507
Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,5205449,714
Orthopaedics1,24442412,429
Radiology1,2024282,920
Ophthalmology96434116,969
Pathology70526436,444
ENT55223917,851
Emergency Medicine45118413,772
Respiratory Medicine4322169,780
Psychiatry39414616,458
Dermatology3211392,725
Microbiology30217164,970
Community Medicine26614754,470
Radiation Oncology25412117,190
Pharmacology24913168,792
Family Medicine222993,414
Biochemistry19313791,932
Physiology1681121,05,948
Anatomy1471031,10,157
Forensic Medicine1359172,787
Cardiothoracic and Vascular Surgery7935–
Transfusion Medicine734229,147
Neurosurgery6437–
Nuclear Medicine5127658
Geriatric Medicine321210,451
PMR261623,132
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery1913–
Palliative Medicine181013,211
Hospital Administration151029,826
Sports Medicine1569,850
Paediatric Surgery149–
Community Health and Administration41–
Laboratory Medicine42–
Traumatology and Surgery421,389
Public Health32–
Epidemiology11–
Health Administration11–
Radiation Medicine11–
Tropical Medicine1111,991
Aviation Medicine–––
Diabetology–––

Most sought colleges with a 2026 Round 1 seat

Earliest 2025 Open Round 1 closing first.

2026 Round 1 closing ranks for every seat

Every 2026 Round 1 closing rank, by category, plus who got which seat at which AIR, is in the app. Holding a Round 1 seat? See which seats you can upgrade to in Round 2.

Every category + your Round 2 chances →Round 1 2026 results: who got whatRound 2 upgrade checker

Source: Medical Counselling Committee (MCC) NEET-PG seat allotment results, All India counselling. 2026 Round 1: MCC provisional Round 1 allotment, 23 Oct 2026 (corrected). Past closing ranks, not a guarantee. Built 24 Oct 2026 by ihatecounselling.fyi · Instagram @ihatecounselling_fyi